Scottish League Cup
- Type of cup: League Cup
- Participants: 45
- Most valuable player: Matt O'Riley €20.00m
- ø-Market value: €357k
Scottish League Cup - All fixtures & results
Group A
# | Club | +/- | Pts | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Ayr United | 4 | 9 | 12 | |
2 | Stirling Albion | 4 | 5 | 9 | |
3 | St. Johnstone | 4 | -2 | 3 | |
4 | Stenhousemuir | 4 | -3 | 3 | |
5 | Alloa Athletic | 4 | -9 | 3 |
Schedule | ||||||
Sat Jul 15, 2023 4:00 PM | ||||||
Stenhousemuir | 1:0 | St. Johnstone | ||||
Stirling Albion | 4:5 on pens | Ayr United | ||||
Tue Jul 18, 2023 8:45 PM | ||||||
Ayr United | 1:0 | Stenhousemuir | ||||
Alloa Athletic | 1:2 | Stirling Albion | ||||
Sat Jul 22, 2023 4:00 PM | ||||||
Alloa Athletic | 0:4 | St. Johnstone | ||||
Stirling Albion | 2:1 | Stenhousemuir | ||||
Tue Jul 25, 2023 8:45 PM | ||||||
Stenhousemuir | 1:3 | Alloa Athletic | ||||
St. Johnstone | 1:2 | Ayr United | ||||
Sat Jul 29, 2023 4:00 PM | ||||||
St. Johnstone | 0:4 | Stirling Albion | ||||
Ayr United | 6:0 | Alloa Athletic |
Group B
# | Club | +/- | Pts | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Falkirk | 4 | 4 | 9 | |
2 | Partick Thistle | 4 | 2 | 9 | |
3 | Dundee United | 4 | 2 | 6 | |
4 | Spartans | 4 | 0 | 6 | |
5 | Peterhead | 4 | -8 | 0 |
Schedule | ||||||
Sat Jul 15, 2023 4:00 PM | ||||||
Peterhead | 10:11 on pens | Partick Thistle | ||||
Spartans | 1:0 | Dundee United | ||||
Tue Jul 18, 2023 8:45 PM | ||||||
Dundee United | 1:2 | Partick Thistle | ||||
Spartans | 1:2 | Falkirk | ||||
Sat Jul 22, 2023 4:00 PM | ||||||
Partick Thistle | 8:9 on pens | Falkirk | ||||
Dundee United | 3:0 | Peterhead | ||||
Tue Jul 25, 2023 8:45 PM | ||||||
Falkirk | 0:1 | Dundee United | ||||
Wed Jul 26, 2023 8:45 PM | ||||||
Peterhead | 1:2 | Spartans | ||||
Sat Jul 29, 2023 4:00 PM | ||||||
Partick Thistle | 2:1 | Spartans | ||||
Falkirk | 4:1 | Peterhead |
Group C
# | Club | +/- | Pts | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Livingston FC | 4 | 6 | 9 | |
2 | Hamilton Acad. | 4 | 4 | 9 | |
3 | Cove Rangers | 4 | 1 | 9 | |
4 | Brechin City | 4 | -4 | 3 | |
5 | Clyde FC | 4 | -7 | 0 |
Schedule | ||||||
Sat Jul 15, 2023 4:00 PM | ||||||
Brechin City | 0:3 | Livingston FC | ||||
Clyde FC | 1:3 | Hamilton Acad. | ||||
Tue Jul 18, 2023 8:45 PM | ||||||
Cove Rangers | 5:2 | Clyde FC | ||||
Hamilton Acad. | 1:0 | Brechin City | ||||
Sat Jul 22, 2023 4:00 PM | ||||||
Brechin City | 2:3 | Cove Rangers | ||||
Livingston FC | 2:5 on pens | Hamilton Acad. | ||||
Tue Jul 25, 2023 8:45 PM | ||||||
Cove Rangers | 0:5 | Livingston FC | ||||
Clyde FC | 1:2 | Brechin City | ||||
Sat Jul 29, 2023 4:00 PM | ||||||
Livingston FC | 1:0 | Clyde FC | ||||
Hamilton Acad. | 4:6 on pens | Cove Rangers |
Group D
# | Club | +/- | Pts | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Morton | 4 | 7 | 9 | |
2 | Ross County | 4 | 6 | 9 | |
3 | Kelty Hearts | 4 | 3 | 9 | |
4 | Stranraer | 4 | -8 | 3 | |
5 | Edinburgh City | 4 | -8 | 0 |
Schedule | ||||||
Sat Jul 15, 2023 4:00 PM | ||||||
Kelty Hearts | 1:3 | Morton | ||||
Stranraer | 1:5 | Ross County | ||||
Tue Jul 18, 2023 8:45 PM | ||||||
Morton | 3:0 | Stranraer | ||||
Wed Jul 19, 2023 8:45 PM | ||||||
Edinburgh City | 3:5 | Kelty Hearts | ||||
Sat Jul 22, 2023 4:00 PM | ||||||
Stranraer | 2:1 | Edinburgh City | ||||
Ross County | 2:1 | Morton | ||||
Tue Jul 25, 2023 8:45 PM | ||||||
Kelty Hearts | 2:0 | Stranraer | ||||
Wed Jul 26, 2023 8:45 PM | ||||||
Edinburgh City | 1:3 | Ross County | ||||
Sat Jul 29, 2023 4:00 PM | ||||||
Ross County | 6:7 on pens | Kelty Hearts | ||||
Morton | 4:1 | Edinburgh City |
Group E
# | Club | +/- | Pts | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Airdrieonians | 4 | 5 | 12 | |
2 | Dundee FC | 4 | 3 | 9 | |
3 | Dumbarton | 4 | -2 | 6 | |
4 | Inverness CT | 4 | -2 | 3 | |
5 | Bonnyrigg | 4 | -4 | 0 |
Schedule | ||||||
Sat Jul 15, 2023 4:00 PM | ||||||
Airdrieonians | 2:0 | Dumbarton | ||||
Inverness CT | 2:1 | Bonnyrigg | ||||
Tue Jul 18, 2023 8:45 PM | ||||||
Bonnyrigg | 0:1 | Dundee FC | ||||
Dumbarton | 2:1 | Inverness CT | ||||
Sat Jul 22, 2023 4:00 PM | ||||||
Dumbarton | 4:3 on pens | Bonnyrigg | ||||
Airdrieonians | 1:0 | Dundee FC | ||||
Tue Jul 25, 2023 8:45 PM | ||||||
Inverness CT | 2:3 | Airdrieonians | ||||
Wed Jul 26, 2023 8:45 PM | ||||||
Dundee FC | 3:1 | Dumbarton | ||||
Sat Jul 29, 2023 4:00 PM | ||||||
Bonnyrigg | 0:1 | Airdrieonians | ||||
Sun Jul 30, 2023 4:00 PM | ||||||
Dundee FC | 1:0 | Inverness CT |
Group F
# | Club | +/- | Pts | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Dunfermline A. | 4 | 7 | 9 | |
2 | Kilmarnock FC | 4 | 5 | 9 | |
3 | Raith Rovers | 4 | 2 | 9 | |
4 | Albion Rovers | 4 | -5 | 3 | |
5 | Annan Athletic | 4 | -9 | 0 |
Schedule | ||||||
Sat Jul 15, 2023 4:00 PM | ||||||
Kilmarnock FC | 3:0 | Annan Athletic | ||||
Sat Jul 15, 2023 6:15 PM | ||||||
Raith Rovers | 3:5 on pens | Dunfermline A. | ||||
Tue Jul 18, 2023 8:45 PM | ||||||
Dunfermline A. | 4:0 | Annan Athletic | ||||
Raith Rovers | 2:0 | Albion Rovers | ||||
Sat Jul 22, 2023 4:00 PM | ||||||
Dunfermline A. | 0:2 | Kilmarnock FC | ||||
Annan Athletic | 1:2 | Albion Rovers | ||||
Tue Jul 25, 2023 8:45 PM | ||||||
Albion Rovers | 0:3 | Dunfermline A. | ||||
Wed Jul 26, 2023 8:45 PM | ||||||
Kilmarnock FC | 6:7 on pens | Raith Rovers | ||||
Sat Jul 29, 2023 4:00 PM | ||||||
Annan Athletic | 2:3 | Raith Rovers | ||||
Albion Rovers | 1:2 | Kilmarnock FC |
Group G
# | Club | +/- | Pts | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Motherwell FC | 4 | 7 | 12 | |
2 | East Fife | 4 | 3 | 9 | |
3 | Queen o. t. S. | 4 | 0 | 6 | |
4 | Queen's Park | 4 | 1 | 3 | |
5 | Elgin City | 4 | -11 | 0 |
Schedule | ||||||
Sat Jul 15, 2023 4:00 PM | ||||||
East Fife | 4:2 on pens | Queen's Park | ||||
Elgin City | 0:2 | Motherwell FC | ||||
Tue Jul 18, 2023 8:45 PM | ||||||
East Fife | 3:1 | Elgin City | ||||
Queen o. t. S. | 7:8 on pens | Motherwell FC | ||||
Sat Jul 22, 2023 4:00 PM | ||||||
Elgin City | 0:2 | Queen o. t. S. | ||||
Sat Jul 22, 2023 6:15 PM | ||||||
Motherwell FC | 1:0 | Queen's Park | ||||
Tue Jul 25, 2023 8:45 PM | ||||||
Queen's Park | 5:0 | Elgin City | ||||
Queen o. t. S. | 3:5 on pens | East Fife | ||||
Sat Jul 29, 2023 4:00 PM | ||||||
Queen's Park | 1:2 | Queen o. t. S. | ||||
Motherwell FC | 3:0 | East Fife |
Group H
# | Club | +/- | Pts | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | St. Mirren | 4 | 8 | 9 | |
2 | Forfar Athletic | 4 | 0 | 9 | |
3 | Arbroath | 4 | -2 | 6 | |
4 | Montrose | 4 | -2 | 6 | |
5 | Cowdenbeath | 4 | -4 | 0 |
Schedule | ||||||
Sat Jul 15, 2023 4:00 PM | ||||||
Forfar Athletic | 1:0 | Cowdenbeath | ||||
Montrose | 1:0 | St. Mirren | ||||
Tue Jul 18, 2023 8:45 PM | ||||||
Montrose | 1:2 | Forfar Athletic | ||||
Wed Jul 19, 2023 8:45 PM | ||||||
Arbroath | 5:4 on pens | Cowdenbeath | ||||
Sat Jul 22, 2023 4:00 PM | ||||||
St. Mirren | 4:0 | Arbroath | ||||
Cowdenbeath | 5:6 on pens | Montrose | ||||
Tue Jul 25, 2023 8:45 PM | ||||||
Forfar Athletic | 3:1 | Arbroath | ||||
Cowdenbeath | 0:1 | St. Mirren | ||||
Sat Jul 29, 2023 4:00 PM | ||||||
St. Mirren | 4:0 | Forfar Athletic | ||||
Arbroath | 3:0 | Montrose |
Knockout stage
# | Home | Result | Away | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Second Round | |||||||
Fri Aug 18, 2023 8:45 PM | |||||||
Stirling Albion | 1:2 | Aberdeen FC | |||||
Sat Aug 19, 2023 1:30 PM | |||||||
Rangers | 2:1 | Morton | |||||
Sat Aug 19, 2023 4:00 PM | |||||||
Airdrieonians | 3:4 AET | Ross County | |||||
St. Mirren | 1:0 | Motherwell FC | |||||
Livingston FC | 2:0 | Ayr United | |||||
Sun Aug 20, 2023 3:00 PM | |||||||
Heart of Midl. | 4:0 | Partick Thistle | |||||
Hibernian FC | 2:1 | Raith Rovers | |||||
Sun Aug 20, 2023 4:00 PM | |||||||
Kilmarnock FC | 1:0 | Celtic | |||||
Quarter-Finals | |||||||
Tue Sep 26, 2023 8:45 PM | |||||||
QF | Kilmarnock FC | 1:2 | Heart of Midl. | ||||
Wed Sep 27, 2023 8:45 PM | |||||||
QF | Hibernian FC | 4:2 | St. Mirren | ||||
QF | Rangers | 4:0 | Livingston FC | ||||
QF | Ross County | 1:2 | Aberdeen FC | ||||
Semi-Finals | |||||||
Sat Nov 4, 2023 6:30 PM | |||||||
SF | Hibernian FC | 0:1 | Aberdeen FC | ||||
Sun Nov 5, 2023 4:00 PM | |||||||
SF | Heart of Midl. | 1:3 | Rangers | ||||
Final | |||||||
Sun Dec 17, 2023 4:00 PM | |||||||
FI | Rangers | 1:0 | Aberdeen FC |
Record cup winner
wappen | Club | Wins | |
---|---|---|---|
Rangers FC | 28 | ||
Celtic FC | 21 | ||
Aberdeen FC | 6 | ||
Heart of Midlothian FC | 4 | ||
Hibernian FC | 3 |
Top goalscorers
# | Player | Age | Club | Goals | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 |
| 31 | 7 | ||||
2 |
| 21 | 4 | ||||
3 |
| 21 | 4 | ||||
4 |
| 28 | 4 | ||||
5 |
| 22 | 4 |